Play free
  1. Aim Trainer
  2. Sens converter

Free sens converter

Mouse Sensitivity Converter

Convert your mouse sensitivity from one game to another so you turn exactly the same distance in both. This sens converter works for Valorant, CS2, Apex Legends, Overwatch 2, Fortnite, Call of Duty, Rainbow Six Siege, Marvel Rivals and Deadlock, or from a cm/360 value.

Your sensitivity in every game
GameSensitivityeDPI

Converters for each game

Each game page explains where to find the setting, the conversion factors, and a cm/360 table for that game.

How sensitivity conversion works

Every game turns your view by a fixed angle for each count your mouse sends. This angle at sensitivity 1 is called the game's yaw. CS2 and Apex use 0.022° per count, Valorant uses 0.07°, Overwatch 2 and Call of Duty use 0.0066°. To feel the same in two games, the angle per count has to match, so:

new sens = old sens × old game's yaw ÷ new game's yaw

That is why Valorant sensitivity is roughly CS2 sensitivity divided by 3.18, and Overwatch sensitivity is CS2 sensitivity times 3.33.

cm/360 and eDPI

cm/360 is how many centimetres you move the mouse to turn a full circle. It doesn't depend on the game, so it's the easiest way to compare setups. Choose "cm/360°" in the From box to convert straight from it. eDPI is sensitivity × DPI. It compares players inside one game but not across games. Work yours out with the eDPI calculator.

What about field of view?

This converter matches 360° turn distance, the standard method. If two games use very different FOVs, small flicks near your crosshair can still feel slightly different. That's normal, and most players adjust within a session.

What mouse sensitivity should I use?

There's no single best sensitivity, but there are useful ranges. Lower sensitivity (more cm per 360°) gives finer control for small corrections and is common in tactical shooters like Valorant and CS2. Higher sensitivity (fewer cm) makes it easier to turn and track fast targets, and is more common in Apex, Overwatch and Fortnite. Pick a starting point, then give it a week before changing it again.

Sensitivity at 800 DPI for low, medium and high cm/360°
GameLow sens (60 cm)Medium sens (40 cm)High sens (25 cm)
VALORANT0.27210.40820.6531
Counter-Strike 20.86591.2992.078
Apex Legends0.86591.2992.078
Overwatch 22.8864.336.927
Fortnite3.4295.1448.23
Call of Duty2.8864.336.927
Rainbow Six Siege3.3254.9877.98
Marvel Rivals1.0891.6332.613
Deadlock0.4330.64941.039

Sensitivity converter FAQ

Should I use the same sensitivity in every game?

Using the same cm/360 everywhere means your muscle memory transfers between games, which is why many players do it. Players who mainly play tracking-heavy games often go a little faster.

Does changing DPI change my sensitivity?

Yes. Doubling DPI with the same in-game sens doubles your speed. If you change DPI, enter the new value here to get the matching sens.

Are the Rainbow Six Siege, Marvel Rivals and Deadlock values exact?

Those games don't publish their yaw, so the values come from community measurements. In Aim Trainer, the 360° check confirms your setup turns a full circle.

How do I check the conversion?

Open Aim Trainer, enter your game and sens, and run the 360° check. Swipe the same distance in your game: if both turn a full circle, they match.

Train at your new sens

Aim Trainer uses your exact game sensitivity for 14 aim drills, free in your browser.

Play Aim Trainer