Play free
  1. Aim Trainer
  2. eDPI calculator

Free tool

eDPI Calculator

Enter your mouse DPI and in-game sensitivity to get your eDPI (effective DPI) and cm/360. Works for Valorant, CS2, Apex Legends, Overwatch 2, Fortnite, Call of Duty, Rainbow Six Siege, Marvel Rivals and Deadlock.

Fortnite eDPI here uses the % value (6.4% × 800 = 5,120). Some sites use the decimal (0.064 × 800 = 51.2).

What is eDPI?

eDPI (effective DPI) is your mouse DPI multiplied by your in-game sensitivity. Two players with different DPI and sens settings have the same speed in a game if their eDPI matches: 800 DPI at 0.4 and 400 DPI at 0.8 are both 320 eDPI in Valorant.

eDPI = DPI × in-game sensitivity

eDPI only compares players within the same game, because each game turns a different amount per unit of sensitivity. To compare across games, use cm/360, or convert your sens with the sens converter.

What is a good eDPI?

It depends on the game and how you aim. A common Valorant range is 200 to 400 eDPI, and a common CS2 range is 700 to 1,100. Arena and battle royale players (Apex, Overwatch, Fortnite) usually play faster. The table shows the eDPI that gives the same turn distance in each game, from low to high sensitivity.

eDPI for the same cm/360° in each game
Game60 cm/360°45 cm/360°35 cm/360°25 cm/360°
VALORANT218290373523
Counter-Strike 26939241,1881,663
Apex Legends6939241,1881,663
Overwatch 22,3093,0793,9585,542
Fortnite2,7433,6584,7036,584
Call of Duty2,3093,0793,9585,542
Rainbow Six Siege2,6603,5474,5606,384
Marvel Rivals8711,1611,4932,090
Deadlock346462594831

eDPI FAQ

How do I calculate my eDPI?

Multiply your mouse DPI by your in-game sensitivity. For example, 800 DPI × 0.35 sensitivity in Valorant = 280 eDPI.

Is a higher or lower eDPI better?

Neither. Lower eDPI gives finer control, higher eDPI lets you turn faster. Most players find a comfortable middle and stick with it.

Can I compare eDPI between Valorant and CS2?

No. Valorant turns 3.18 times further per unit of sensitivity than CS2, so the same eDPI is a very different speed. Compare cm/360 instead.

Does DPI or sensitivity matter more?

For speed, only their product (eDPI) matters. Many players use 400, 800 or 1600 DPI and adjust in-game sensitivity from there.

Train at your new sens

Aim Trainer uses your exact game sensitivity for 14 aim drills, free in your browser.

Play Aim Trainer